Our Staff

THE COOPER SCHOOL STAFF


 

 

  Senior Leadership Team
  Mr B Baxter   Executive Headteacher (The Cooper School/Glory Farm School)
  Ms G Merritt   Deputy Headteacher
  Dr R Whannel   Deputy Headteacher
  Mr R Hiscock   Assistant Headteacher/Careers Leader
  Mr M Doorley   Assistant Headteacher/Director of Post 16 Studies
  Mrs R Mills-Webb   Assistant Headteacher
  Mr I Tweed   Assistant Headteacher/Director of Inclusion
  Mr S Baker   Assistant Headteacher
  Mrs J Davison   Director of Business & Finance

 

  Department   Name  
  English   Mrs S Sparshott   Head of Department
  Ms L Wing   2 i/c
  Ms R Humphris   Leading Practitioner
  Mrs Gill Merritt   Deputy Headteacher
  Mr B Baxter   Executive Head teacher
  Mr M Doorley   Assistant Headteacher: Director of Post 16 Studies
  Mrs T Eggleston
  Ms K Webb   Head of Year 11
  Ms S Badger
  Mrs J Gill   Head of Media/Teaching & Rolling Team Member
  Ms S Taylor
  Ms H Clough   3 i/c
  Ms K O’Flynn
  Ms C Winter   Teaching & Rolling Team Member
  Ms S Blair
  Maths   Mrs S McMillan   Head of Department
  Dr S Gilbert   2 i/c
  Mr E McGill
  Mr A Mutemererwa
  Mrs L Childs   3 i/c
  Mr H Abaee
  Mr L Slevin   3 i/c
  Ms A Llewelyn
  Mr S Fowler   Anti-Bullying Ambassador
  Miss S Hassard
  Miss J Barry
  Science   Ms R Mills-Webb   Assistant Headteacher
  Ms H Hurdle   Head of Sciences
  Miss H Alder   Head of Biology
  Mrs P Patel   Assistant Head of Year
  Dr R Whannel  Deputy Headteacher
  Mrs A Tweddle   Head of Physics
  Miss L Rahman   Teaching and Rolling Team Member
  Miss G Doyle
  Ms K O’Malley
  Ms C Wilkinson   Acting Lead Teacher of Chemistry
  Mrs S Baudoux
 Technology   Mr A Coggins   Head of Department
  Mr I Hore
  Mr G Frogley   Engineering
  Mrs V Stoner
  Ms J Patterson   2 i/c
  Mr C McKenzie   Head of Year 8
  Ms G Button-Copeland
  MFL   Mrs P Hickman   Head of Department
  Mrs K Roche-Ali   2 i/c
  Mrs L Douet
  Mrs J Magrane
  Ms Y Melo Lucero
  Geography   Mrs J Post   Head of Department
  Ms V Davies
  Mr D Chambers
  Ms J Ward   Teaching & Learning Team Member
  Business Studies & Computer Science Mr R Green   Head of Department
  Mrs N Kennedy   Primary Computing Subject Leader
  Mr M Malins   Teacher of Computer Science
  Mr I Tweed   Associate Assistant Headteacher – Director of Inclusion
  History   Mr C Kendall   Head of Department
  Mr R Hiscock   Assistant Headteacher
  Mrs C Dean   Leading Practitioner
  Mr P Dean   Head of Year 7 and Transition
  Ms G O’Hanlon   Assistant Head of Year
  Ms H Preston-Gibb
  Sociology   Mrs M Underwood   Assistant Head of Post 16
  Mr S Lynch   Head of Department/Year 9 Revision Co-ordinator
  Drama   Ms L Byford   Head of Department
  Music   Ms C Edwards   Head of Department
  Ms E Carrick-Dow   Acting Head of Year 9
  Art   Mrs L Smythe   Head of Department
  Ms K Agrah
  Mr A Stageman
  Mrs D Worthy
  Ms S Noble
  Computing   Mr M Malins   Teacher of Computer Science
  RE   Ms G Harris   Teacher in Charge of RE
  Mr S Baker   Assistant Headteacher
  Mrs K Brown
  Ms J Rawson
  Psychology   Ms J Holder   Head of Department
  PE   Mr D Cook   Head of  Department
  Mrs K Sheppard    2 i/c
  Mr J Simmonds   Head of Year 10
  Ms A Hillier   Teacher in  Charge of PSHE/Head of Year 7 on Wednesdays
  Mrs S Kirkwood   SSCO
  Ms A Kent
  Mr M Pritchard
  Mr J Henderson
   Support Staff   Ms J Davison   Director of Business & Finance
  Mrs B Munro   Headteacher’s PA
  Ms K Ferrer   Compliance Officer
  Ms J Devereaux   Student Support Manager – Year 7
  Mrs K Burge   Student Support Manager – Year 8
  Ms G Gow   Student Support Manager – Year 9
  Mrs S Williams   Student Support Manager – Year 10
  Mrs E Payne   Student Support Manager – Year 11
  Mrs C Burnby   Post 16 Student Support & Events Co-ordinator
  Mrs N Jeacock   Finance Manager
  Mrs B Olah   Finance Officer
  Mrs C Doolan   Finance Assistant
  Mrs C Ottaway   Administration Team Supervisor
  Mrs S Walker   Receptionist
  Mrs S Cox   Reprographics Officer
  Ms M Hutton   Curriculum Support Officer
  Mrs E Le Brun-Hayward   HR Manager
  Ms M Kelly   HR Officer
  Mrs S Gill   MIS Exams & Data Manager
  Mrs J Baker   Exams Officer
  Ms A Clements   Data & Examinations Officer
  Mr W Judge   Estate Supervisor
  Mr I Newman   Estate Support Assistant
  Mr L Rowe   Estate Support Assistant
  Mr B Penn   Estate Support Assistant
  Ms K Nugent   Senior Science Technician
  Mrs A Reynolds   Science Technician
  Ms N Morgan   Science Technician
  Mr D Muir   D&T, Engineering Technician
  Mrs C McCormack   D&T ,Food & Textiles Technicians
  Mrs C Watts   Art Technician
  Mr L Hutchinson   IT Services Manager
  Mrs D Paviour   IT, Communications & Marketing Manager
  Mr M Plowman   Second Line IT Support Technician
  Mr M Emerson   First Line IT Support Technician
  Mrs W Spencer   Jan Charman Centre Manager
  Mrs H Woolford   Vocational Careers Advice Officer
  Mrs J Wise   Assistant Jan Charman Centre Manager
  Mrs A Penny   Deputy SENCo
  Ms D Chatterley   HLTA – Base Manager
  Mrs K Morse   SEN Admin Assistant
  Mrs J Green   HLTA – Science
  Mr B Tweddle   HLTA – Science
  Ms S Davies   HLTA – Maths
  Ms J Byfield   HLTA – Maths
  Mrs L Keen   HLTA – English
  Mrs M Higginbottom   HLTA – English
  Ms K Colvill   HLTA – Humanities
  Mr D Keen   HLTA – Keyworkerc
  Mrs N Hill   HLTA – Keyworker
  Ms K Webb   HLTA – Keyworker
  Mrs K Clarke   HLTA – Keyworker
  Mrs N Harris   HLTA – Keyworker
  Mr C Cluness   Teaching Assistant
  Ms S Brunwin   Teaching Assistant
  Mrs G Treanor   Cover & Attendance Manager
  Ms M Edwards   Cover & Attendance Officer
  Mrs P Mackay   Cover Supervisor
  Mr G Eilertsen   Cover Supervisor
  Ms N Emery   Cover Supervisor
  Ms A Hutt   School Nurse
  Ms L Gritzman   School Counsellor
  Ms J Robarts   Cleaning Supervisor
  Mrs S McKnight   Cleaner
  Mr J Bannister   Cleaner & Estate Assistant
  Ms B Scott   Cleaner
  Mrs S Prpa   Cleaner
  Ms T Johnson   Cleaner
  Ms M Hiles   Cleaner
  Mr J Hicks   Cleaner
  Ms J Taylor   Cleaner
  Ms S Gurung   Cleaner
  Ms E Wolstenholme   Cleaner
  Ms L Williams   Cleaner
  Ms K Burt   Cleaner
  Ms A Kent   Cleaner